FREE LOCAL DELIVERY FOR ORDERS OVER $100!

Privacy Policy

    1. Commitment to Protect Your Privacy

      1. We are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA 2012”). This Privacy Policy explains how we use, disclose, and protect the personal data we collect. By providing us with your personal data, you consent to our collection, use, disclosure (including transfer) and processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please DO NOT provide any personal data to us if you do not accept this Privacy Policy.
      2. We respect the confidentiality of your personal data and will make reasonable security arrangements to ensure that all personal data in our possession or control is kept in a safe and secure manner, and to prevent unauthorized access and use of your personal data.

    2. Collection of Your Data

      1. We collect data when you:
        1. purchase our products,
        2. browse our website,
        3. engage with us through social media,
        4. access our website through a mobile device, or
        5. use our mobile applications.
      2. The data we collect are those which you provide to us, such as your name, contact details, date of birth, gender, identity card number, passport number, bank account details, credit card details and email address.
      3. We automatically collect information sent by your computer when you browse our website or sent by your mobile device when you use our mobile applications. This information includes your browser type, IP address, and the pages you visit. This information is collected for analysis and evaluation for us to improve our website, our mobile applications, and the products and services which we provide. This information will not be used in association with your personal data.

    3. Purposes for Collection, Use and Disclosure

      1. Personal data which you provide to us may be used, disclosed, and/or processed by us, and our related or affiliated co-operatives and organisations to facilitate your transactions with us, and to keep you informed of updates, changes, and developments relating to us, the scope of which may include but is not limited to:
        1. administering and maintaining your account with us,
        2. processing and fulfilling your order for goods and services purchased from us,
        3. verifying and processing payment and/or credit control when you purchase goods and services from us,
        4. engaging third party service providers to perform certain aspects of services provided by us,
        5. sending you information from time to time through e-mail and post about our products and services, promotions and special offers, upcoming events and other information which may be of interest to you, unless you notify us in writing that you do not wish to receive such information,
        6. profiling of customers, market analysis, and research to improve our product and service offerings to you,
        7. communicating with you on matters relating to your account with us, including administering any membership benefits and entitlements,
        8. notifying you about important changes to this Privacy Policy, and to our policies or services which may affect you,
        9. responding to queries or feedback from you,
        10. enforcing our legal rights and remedies, and
        11. acting for such other purposes as permitted by applicable law or with your consent.
      2. In compliance with the PDPA 2012, we will not send marketing messages to Singapore telephone numbers or Singapore facsimile numbers belonging to you unless you have given us clear and unambiguous consent to do so. If you have previously given us consent, we will continue to send you marketing messages until you advise us in writing that you wish to withdraw the consent.

    4. Use of Your Data

      1. If you have consented, we may use your personal data from time to time for marketing and promotional purposes, such as:
        1. Administration of contests, competitions, and marketing campaigns in connection with the products and services offered by our selected partners.
        2. Communication of advertisements involving details of the products, services, special offers and rewards offered by our selected partners (including but not limited to upselling, cross selling, and online marketing).
        3. Customisation of your online experience according to your chosen interests and preferences and enhance your current and future visits to the website and use of our mobile application.
        4. Generation and management of leads for marketing the products and services offered by our selected partners.
        5. Market research and statistical analysis.
        6. Collaboration with other third parties to organise joint marketing and promotional campaigns, offers or contests, and may require disclosure of your data to such third parties.
        7. Promotions, offers, surveys, events, products and services, which may be of interest to you, from selected partners.
        8. Matching other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision, marketing or offering of products and services (including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes) by our selected partners.
        9. Notification and invitation to events and activities organised by us, our selected partners, sponsors, or advertisers.
        10. Registration of your participation in or attendance at an event or activity and to communicate with you regarding your attendance at the event or activity.
        11. Alerts, newsletters, updates, mailers, promotional materials, special privileges and festive greetings from us, our selected partners, sponsors, or advertisers.

    5. Disclosure of Your Information

      1. We may disclose your data to:
        1. Our affiliates, subsidiaries, or partners,
        2. Our technology, marketing, and logistics service providers, and
        3. Our appointed credit card and payment processing companies

    6. External Sites

      1. We may provide links to other sites, locally and overseas, ("External Sites") that may be of relevance and interest to you. Although we will take every possible step to protect your data, we have no control over, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such External Sites, and you hereby waive any claim against us with respect to the External Sites.

    7. Transfer of Personal Data Overseas

      1. In order to carry out the purposes listed above, we may be required to share your personal data with third parties, some of whom may be located overseas, and as a result, may require us to transfer your personal data overseas. In such event, we will ensure, before transferring your personal data, that the recipient of the personal data is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide the transferred personal data a standard of protection that is at least comparable to the protection under the PDPA 2012.

    8. Access and Correction of Personal Data

      1. If you have an account with us, you may access or correct your personal data at any time by accessing your account on our website.
      2. If you do not have an account with us but would like to request for access or correction of your personal data in our possession or control, please contact us directly. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee to meet your request for access to personal data.

    9. Contact Us

      1. Contact us via Contact Us page if you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to report any violations of this Privacy Policy.

    10. Updates

      1. We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data. In the event of any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here. You are encouraged to visit this Privacy Policy regularly.

     

    © 2020 Sunlight Paper Products Pte Ltd. All Rights Reserved.